COOKIE AND PRIVACY POLICY

1.0   Cookies
This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser and is used to recognize your computer on subsequent visits. A cookie cannot see who you are, what your name is or where you live. A cookie cannot spread viruses or other malware. All information from cookies on Frivilligjob.dk is anonymous and we provide no data to third parties. Read more in our privacy policy under section 2.0.

1.1 How cookies are used on our website
Cookies are used to track statistics about the number of users and click rates. In addition, cookies are used to keep you logged in when you use www.frivilligjob.dk to create volunteer job posts.

Session cookies are used to remember your login information during your visit to the site and are referred to as essential cookies because they are necessary for you to use Frivilligjob.dk optimally. It is possible to use the site with session cookies disabled. But without session cookies enabled, you will need to enter your login information every time you click on to a new underside (e.g., a job post) and you cannot log in as an association and create and manage your posts. Session cookies are active as long as your browser is open. When you close the browser, this cookie disappears. 

1.2 Google analytics (traffic measuring)
The website uses cookies from Google Analytics to measure traffic on the site.

You can opt out cookies from Google Analytics here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

1.3 How we store cookies
Cookies self-delete after a number of months (which varies) but is renewed after every visit.

1.4 How you delete cookies
See instructions here: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

1.5 How to avoid cookies
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can block them. See this instruction manual: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering

2.0   Personal information

2.1 Use of personal information
Personal information is never given to third parties unless you expressly allow it, and we never collect personal data without giving you this information to us along with registration.

Personal information is used to implement the act or service in which the information was collected in connection with. The information is also used to gain more knowledge of you and other users of the site. This use may include studies and analytics that are aimed at improving our products, services and technologies.

2.2. Contact about personal information
If you want access to the information registered about you a Frivilligjob.dk please contact info@frivilligjob.dk or phone 98 12 02 24 (phone hours: weekdays at 10AM to 3PM). You have the opportunity to gain insight into what information is registered about you and you may object to a registration under the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR – enforced as of May 25th 2018)

2.3 Protection of personal information
According to GDPR, your personal information must be kept safe and confidential. We store your personal information on limited-access computers located in controlled facilities and our security measures are continuously monitored to determine whether our user information is handled properly and with due regard to your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security for data transfers over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that other unauthorized persons gain access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. You thus disclose your personal information at your sole discretion.

To the extent that personal information about you is processed, you have the right to disclose which personal data may be attributed to you according to the GDPR. If it appears that the information or data processed about you is incorrect or misleading, you are entitled to require these corrected, deleted or blocked. You can object at any time that information about you are used in our processing.  You may also revoke your consent at any time. You have the opportunity to complain about the processing of information and data regarding you. Complaints are filed with Datatilsynet, cf. section § 58 of "Persondataloven" PCS 1.

3.0 Contact
Frivilligcentre og Selvhjælp Danmark
Frederiksgade 78 B
8000 Aarhus

Telefon: 98 12 02 24
Email: info@frivilligjob.dk